Home | Contact | Site Map

Who is eligible to designate “Appropriations Associates” or Appropriations Assistants?”

Assistants to Appropriations Committee Members (From the Chair, Appropriations Committee)

Each of the top twenty-one senior majority and minority Members of the full Committee may select and designate one staff member who shall serve at the pleasure of that Member. Such staff members shall be compensated at a rate, determined by the Member, not to exceed 75 per centum of the maximum established in Clause 9 (c) of Rule X of the Rules of the House of Representatives; Provided, That Members designating staff members under this subsection must specifically certify by letter to the Chairman that the employees are needed and will be utilized for Committee work.
Mosaic Federal Affairs, LLC / One Park Place / 300 S. State St. / Syracuse, NY 13202 / 315.425.2839 / mbrower@mosaicllc.com
>